American Woodworker

Important Information >>

Syndication

Smooth-As-Silk Countersink

RATE THIS:

 

 

 

 

 

Countersink first, drill the pilot hole second. That may sound backward, but it’s the easiest way to ensure a perfectly smooth countersink. I used to drill the pilot hole first on the drill press, but if that hole was relatively large or the wood quite dense, the countersink bit would inevitably chatter and make an ugly, rough surface.

 

One day I tried the countersink bit first with no pilot hole. What a difference! It made a perfect conical depression. It’s easy to locate the hole because a countersink bit has a sharp tip. Centering the pilot hole is easy, too. A twist bit practically positions itself in the hole’s bottom.

 

 

 


Filed under:
Attachment: 12312_smooth1.jpg

Comments

Frank Cooper wrote re: Smooth-As-Silk Countersink
on 09-09-2009 5:30 PM

I love brilliant, simple ideas. This is one. Thanks

ottertech wrote re: Smooth-As-Silk Countersink
on 09-15-2009 10:27 AM

Problem with the standard countersink for wood is that it  is similar or same design  made to countersink metals. Wood  is a fibrous material and does not have the density of  metal. This style of countersink  would need more cutting edges for a clean finish. I've never found one.

 Instead, I switched to the Weldon pilotless countersinks and the result is a flawless.

Cassandra wrote re: Smooth-As-Silk Countersink
on 10-11-2009 12:14 PM

Brilliant!  

Plus the countersunk hole would align the pilot drill naturally in the center of the counterunk hole.

Many Thanks!

Cassandra